• 0
HJ_AJS

Installation after wet saw cut

Question

1 answer to this question

  • 0

No. Article 3.2 C of TMS 602 specifically permits wet-cutting of CMU on site. One could argue that the process of wet-cutting introduces additional water thereby subsequently increasing the potential for shrinkage cracking, however, given that the affected unit(s) is relatively small - coupled with the fact that existing industry crack control recommendations assume that units are not 'dry' at the time of installation, the potential for increased shrinkage potential is insignificant. Additional information is provided by TMS 602 Article 3.2 C Commentary:

3.2 C. Wetting masonry units — Concrete masonry units increase in volume when wetted and shrink upon subsequent drying. Water introduced during wet cutting is localized and
does not significantly affect the shrinkage potential of concrete masonry.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now